EVENTS
2024
1/17 @ 7:30pm
Arizona Friends of Chamber Music presents Argus Quartet
Music by Leilehua Lanzilotti, inti figgis-vizueta & Giancarlo Latta
Leo B. Rich Theater
Tucson, AZ
2/9 @ 7:30pm
with Eighth Blackbird at Barlow Endowment 40th Anniversary
Music by Ari Sussman, Wenbin Lyu, Joan Tower, Bekah Sims & Viet Cuong
Brigham Young University
Provo, Utah
2/12 @ 7:30pm
Chicago Civic Orchestra with Eighth Blackbird
Viet Cuong Vital Sines
Symphony Center
Chicago, IL
2/24 @ 6pm
Reflections in Music: Love Stories
Music by Wolosoff, Fauré & Piazzolla
with Max Tan and Bruce Wolosoff
Sag Harbor, NY
3/1-3
Allentown Symphony Schadt String Competition 2024
Music by Elgar, Bach & Debussy
Miller Symphony Hall
Allentown, PA
3/5 @ 7:30
Central Chamber Music Series: Bach in the Sanctuary
Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Central Presbyterian Church, 593 Park Avenue
New York, NY
3/28 @ 8pm
Argento New Music Project: The Bottomless Well
Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire
Benzaquen Hall, The Dimenna Center
New York, NY
4/6 @ 4pm
Argento New Music Project: Made in Americas
Music by Still & Ives
Benzaquen Hall, The Dimenna Center
New York, NY
4/8 @ 6pm
Amber Evans DMA Recital
Schönberg String Quartet No. 2
Elebash Hall, CUNY Graduate Center
New York, NY
4/12 @ 8pm
University of Michigan Symphony Band with Eighth Blackbird
Viet Cuong Vital Sines
Hill Auditorium
Ann Arbor, MI
4/13 @ 11am-4:30pm
A Day of Connection: Art, Music and HIV/AIDS
Music by Arthur Russell
The Allen Art Museum
Oberlin, OH
4/26
Moor Mother & Dublab presents The Incomplete Cosmicomics by Anna Heflin (excerpt)
Los Angeles, CA
5/2 @ 7pm
Oregon State University Wind Ensemble with Eighth Blackbird
Viet Cuong Vital Sines
Detrick Hall
Corvallis, OR
5/16 @ 1pm
CUNY Graduate Center presents Music in Midtown
Fauré: Sonata in g minor, Op. 117
with Ryan Jung, piano
Elebash Hall at CUNY Graduate Center
New York, NY
5/20 @ 6pm
DMA Recital
Music by Beethoven, Clara Schumann, Franghiz Ali-Zadeh & Benjamin Britten
with Ryan Jung, piano
Elebash Hall at CUNY Graduate Center
New York, NY
5/24-6/11
Yerkes Observatory
Williams Bay, Wisconsin
2023
12/5 @ 7:30pm
Music by Thomas Demenga, Fazil Say, Schumann, Tsintsadze, Thomas Adès & Dvorak
with Sophiko Simsive, piano
Weill Recital Hall, Carnegie Hall
11/19 @ 3pm
Pleasantville Chamber Music Society presents Frisson Ensemble
Music by Beethoven, Peter Lurye, Dohnanyi & Mozart
with Tom Gallant, Michelle Lie and Colin Brookes
Pleasantville, New York
11/3 @ 8pm
Bargemusic presents Tokyo to New York
Music by Dai Fujikura, Tania Léon, Miho Sasaki, Michael Schelle & Emilio Teubal
with Thomas Piercy and Marina Iwao
Dumbo, Brooklyn
9/23 @ 8pm
Prussia Cove Open Chamber Music
Eric Montalbetti Quartettsatz (UK Premiere)
with Jackie Shave, Jenna Sherry and Georgia Russell
Falmouth, England
6/17-7/23
Ravinia Music Festival: Steans Institute
Music by Beethoven, Britten, Janacek & Bartok
Highland Park, IL
5/26-6/5
Four Seasons Chamber Music Festival
Smetana Piano Trio; Schubert String Quintet
East Carolina University, Greenville, NC
5/21 @ 3pm
Alina Ranjbaran “Platform”
with Sammy Andounian, violin
Juilliard Evening Division Showcase
Paul Hall, Juilliard
5/11 @ 7:30pm
The Juilliard Quartet and Friends
Roger Tapping: Reverberations
with Valerie Kim, Sammy Andounian & Nick Gallitano
Music For Food
Broadway Presbyterian Church, New York
5/9 @ 1pm
Debussy, Tsintsadze, Beethoven
Ellsworth Community Music Institute
Ellsworth, ME
4/29 @ 5pm
Haydn, Mendelssohn and Paul Wiancko
Tribeca, Manhattan
4/26 @ 3pm
Gallery Recital with Tina Deng & So-Young Choi
Faure D Minor Trio, Schumann, Tsintsadze, Debussy
Milton Resnick and Pat Pasloff Foundation
Lower East Side, Manhattan
4/23 @ 3pm
Mozart, Purcell, Piazzolla, Porter, Britten and Dohnanyi
Neskowin, OR
4/16 @ 7:30pm
NYCP Chamber Series: Beethoven
with Claire Bourg & Albert Cano Smit
Symphony No. 2, Op. 36 (arr. piano trio by the composer); Sonata in A, Op. 69
Fort Lee Music Hall
Fort Lee, New Jersey
4/15 @ 7:30pm
NYCP Chamber Series: Beethoven
with Claire Bourg & Albert Cano Smit
Symphony No. 2, Op. 36 (arr. piano trio by the composer); Sonata in A, Op. 69
Redeemer Presbyterian Church
Upper West Side, NY
4/2-12
IMS Prussia Cove
Masterclasses with Steven Isserlis
Cornwall, England
3/29 @ 8pm
Recital @ Park Avenue Pianos with Tina Deng
Schumann, Tsintsadze, Dvorak, Debussy
Greenpoint, Brooklyn
3/26 @ 3pm
Symphony In C Virtuosi
Haddonfield, NJ
2/4 @ 4pm
Halcyon String Quartet: Getting On Board - Facing Climate Change in Lincoln County
The Waldo, Waldoboro, ME
2/2 @ 7pm
Halcyon String Quartet: After All with David Troupe
15 Front St, Belfast, ME
1/28
Contemporaneous plays Murray Hidary Distanced Together
MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA
1/17 @ 2pm
Kebra Seyoun-Charles: Tuesday Matinee Concert
Merkin Hall, Kaufman Music Center
New York, NY
2022
12/17 @ 7pm
PinkNoise performs Systema Naturae by Mauro Lanza and Andrea Valle (North American premiere)
The Dimenna Center
New York, NY
12/14 @ 8pm
Clara Abel: Recital
Schubert Cello Quintet
Paul Hall, Juilliard
New York, NY
12/10 @ 7pm
Music by Esmail, Say, Lutoslawski, Penderecki, Debussy, Bach
with Ryan Jung
East Harlem, NY
12/8 @ 7:30pm
Leonard Fu: Artist Diploma Recital
Schönberg Verklarte Nacht
Willson Hall, Juilliard
New York, NY
12/5 @ 7:30pm
PinkNoise plays compositions by Columbia University undergraduates
Students of Zosha diCastri
Symphony Space, Manhattan
11/27 @ 5pm doors / 6pm show
sidebody + aaron wolff + jack miller: magic show!
Solo Set
Exit Gallery, Allston
11/17 @ 7:30pm
Meadow Bridgham: DMA Composition Recital
Sprague Hall, Yale School of Music
10/13 @ 7:30pm
Silvestrov Postlude III @ VISION Collective Ukraine Benefit
Broadway Presbyterian Church, NYC
10/2-6
Schumann: The World of the Spirit and the Consciousness of the Poetic Mind
Yellow Barn Artist Residencies
Nasher Sculpture Center: Soundings
Putney VT; Dallas, TX
9/18 @ 8pm
PinkNoise: eins
Works by Filidei, Diels & Kanzler
Scholes St Studio, Brooklyn
8/12-9/4
Lucerne Festival Academy
Works by Adès, Sorey, Norgard, Stravinsky, Lutoslawski, Skrzypczak, Rihm, Amman
KKL Luzern; Kolner Philharmonie
7/14 @ 5pm
Arthur Russell Week
Performing works by Arthur Russell
Bar Harbor, ME
5/12 @ 8pm
Queen Elisabeth Competition
Works by Ysaye, Janacek, Boccherini
Flagey, Brussels
4/4 @ 8pm
Artist Diploma Recital
Works by Debussy, Ysaye, Janacek, Boccherini & Brahms
with Sophiko Simsive
Paul Hall
3/12 @ 12:30pm
Oberlin Conservatory Guest Recital
Works by Boccherini, Ysaye, Kodály
featuring Luka Stefanovic
Stull Hall